Print Friendly

PRIVACY POLICY

The NLTA understands the importance of its members’ privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. The NLTA is committed to protecting privacy in its collective use and distribution of personal information. The following outlines how the NLTA manages its members’ personal information and safeguards privacy.

When a teacher registers on the Members Only section of the NLTA website all personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent or as required by law. Information will not be shared with third parties.

The NLTA supports the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). These principals are:

1. Accountability
2. Identifying Purpose
3. Consent
4. Limiting Collection
5. Limiting use, Disclosure, and Retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openess
9. Individual Access
10. Challenging Compliance

Accountability
The NLTA complies with all 10 of the PIPEDA principles, has an individual responsible for compliance of the principles, and protects all personal information held by the Association.

Identifying Purpose
The NLTA identifies the reasons for collecting personal information before or at the time of collection and will identify any new purposes for the information and obtain the individual’s consent before using it.

Consent
The NLTA obtains the individual’s consent before or at the time of collection as well as when new use is identified, and informs the individual in a meaningful way of the purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection
The NLTA will limit the collection of personal information – by fair and lawful means – to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
The NLTA uses and discloses personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected and keeps personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes.

Accuracy
The NLTA keeps personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of the individual.

Safeguards
The NLTA safeguards information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Openness
The NLTA’s policies and practices relating to the management of personal infomation are available to the membership.

Individual Access
When requested individuals are informed of any personal imformation about them, how it is or has been used. Individuals can have access to their information and may correct or amend any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is found to be incorrect.

Challenging Compliance
Members of the NLTA are able to challenge compliance of the privacy principles and the matter will be assigned to a person with the skills necessary to review it fairly and impartially.

The NLTA reviews its privacy policies from time to time. Any revisions will be noted on this site. If you have any questions, concerns, comments or to file a complaint please contact the NLTA Privacy Officer at mail@nlta.nl.ca.

Copyright
The NLTA holds the copyright to all information on this website, except where specifically noted. “All rights reserved.” The content of this website may not be reproduced for commercial purposes without the written consent of the Newfoundland and Labrador Teachers’ Association. Any other reproduction, with acknowledgements, is permitted as long as the content is not altered or modified without the written consent of the NLTA.

For further information or for further permissions contact the NLTA at mail@nlta.nl.ca.