Print Friendly

H. Privacy

The NLTA understands the importance of its members’ privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. The NLTA is committed to protecting privacy in its collective use and distribution of personal information. The following outlines how the NLTA manages its members’ personal information and safeguards privacy.

When a teacher registers on the Members Only section of the NLTA website all personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent or as required by law. Information will not be shared with third parties.

The NLTA supports the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). These principles are:

1. Accountability

The NLTA complies with all 10 of the PIPEDA principles, has an individual responsible for compliance of the principles, and protects all personal information held by the Association.

2. Identifying Purpose

The NLTA identifies the reasons for collecting personal information before or at the time of collection and will identify any new purposes for the information and obtain the individual’s consent before using it.

3. Consent

The NLTA obtains the individual’s consent before or at the time of collection as well as when new use is identified, and informs the individual in a meaningful way of the purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection

The NLTA will limit the collection of personal information – by fair and lawful means – to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The NLTA uses and discloses personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected and keeps personal information only as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes.

6. Accuracy

The NLTA keeps personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of the individual.

7. Safeguards

The NLTA safeguards information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

8. Openness

The NLTA’s policies and practices relating to the management of personal information are available to the membership.

9. Individual Access

When requested, individuals are informed of any personal information about them, how it is or has been used. Individuals can have access to their information and may correct or amend any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is found to be incorrect.

10. Challenging Compliance

Members of the NLTA are able to challenge compliance of the privacy principles and the matter will be assigned to a person with the skills necessary to review it fairly and impartially.

The NLTA reviews it privacy policies from time to time. Any revisions will be noted on the NLTA website. If you have any questions, concerns, comments or to file a complaint please contact the NLTA Privacy Officer at mail@nlta.nl.ca. [Apr/2-3&5/08] [JC Apr/08] [2009 BGM]