Print Friendly

Standing Committees 2021-23

The Provincial Executive Council operates through a series of standing and ad hoc committees. Teachers from across the province serve as members of these committees with each committee generally centralized in one particular area of the province. The President, Vice-President and the 10 other elected members, together with some members of administrative staff, meet on a regular basis to transact the business of the Association and to consider recommendations from the standing and ad hoc committees.

COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON MEMBERS
Table Officers
STAFF CONSULTANTS – Stefanie Tuff, Ian Crewe
Trent Langdon Maureen Doyle-Gillingham
Dean Ingram
Kelly Loch
Finance and Property
STAFF CONSULTANT – Wade Rogers
Colin Short Derrick Baker
Angela Dawe
Sheldon Slaney
Ad Hoc Committee on Teacher Mental Health and Well-Being (NEW)
STAFF CONSULTANTS – Stefanie Tuff, Kenda Riggs, Jennifer Tulk
Kelly Loch Sheldon Slaney
Miranda Gosse
Dave Locke
Niquae McIntosh
Karen Power
Sherra Robinson
Kerri Windsor
Bill Chaisson (Advisor)
Collective Bargaining
STAFF CONSULTANT – John Veitch
 Sean Weir Tammy Bennett
Shana Bentley
Darren Hutchings
Robert Matthews
Sherri Rose
Mark Thorne
Communications/Political Action/Membership Engagement
STAFF CONSULTANT – Jennifer Tulk
Derrick Baker
Amelia Andrews
Jennifer Hatcher
Brett Hoyles
Amanda Johnson
Jennifer Mercer
Stephanie Miller
Curriculum
STAFF CONSULTANT – Deana Hatcher
Della Way Nadine Burden
Sarah Coombs
Amanda Gaulton
Susan Power
Christine Tucker
Sharon Young
Equity Issues in Education
STAFF CONSULTANT – Miriam Sheppard
Angela Dawe Elizabeth Bidgood
Nicole Clarke
Hugh Keenan
Dave Locke
Em Sopkowe
Cindy Sullivan
Group Insurance
STAFF CONSULTANT – Darrin Pike
Tracey Payne
Corey Ivany
Jamie Jenkins
Rob Kennedy
Sharon Penney
Sheldon Slaney
Sheena Vatcher
Membership Benefits & Services
STAFF CONSULTANT – Gabriel Ryan
Sean Weir
Vanessa Chafe
Amanda Downey
Tom Flynn
Shelley Nochasak
Cheryl Russell
Vicki Urquhart
Negotiating Team – Labrador West
STAFF CONSULTANT – John Veitch
Amanda Downey Mike Barry
Sandy Crowley
Trudy Noel
Vanessa Wall
Matt White
Pooled Investment Fund
STAFF CONSULTANT – Wade Rogers
Colin Short Derrick Baker
Tracey Payne
Sheldon Slaney
Melanie Jaster
Professional Issues
STAFF CONSULTANT – 
Darlene Johnson
Derek Drover Lori Barry
Heather Hayley
Chad Horne
Jessica LeGrow
Paul Moore
Chad Oldford
Substitute Teachers
STAFF CONSULTANT – Bob Johnston
 Darryl George Brigette Abbott
Christina Cox
Jeanette Foote
Danielle McGettigan
Greg Oliver
Derek Peddle