Print Friendly

Standing Committees 2019-21

The Provincial Executive Council operates through a series of standing and ad hoc committees. Teachers from across the province serve as members of these committees with each committee generally centralized in one particular area of the province. The President, Vice-President and the 10 other elected members, together with some members of administrative staff, meet on a regular basis to transact the business of the Association and to consider recommendations from the standing and ad hoc committees.

COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON MEMBERS
Table Officers
STAFF CONSULTANTS – Steve Brooks, Stefanie Tuff
Dean Ingram Derek Drover
Trent Langdon
Gabriel Ryan
Finance and Property
STAFF CONSULTANT – Wade Rogers
Craig Hicks Derrick Baker
Kelly Loch
Joe Santos
Communications / Political Action / Membership Engagement
STAFF CONSULTANT – Lesley-Ann Browne
Joe Santos
Jamie Jenkins
Stuart MacGillivray
Jacinta Morgan
Greg Oliver
Gloria Pynn
Frances Santos
Collective Bargaining
STAFF CONSULTANT – John Veitch
 Derek Drover Paula Ennis
Chad Horne
Jennie Macmillan
Alison Maloney
Darryl Murphy
Wayne West
Curriculum
STAFF CONSULTANT – George Tucker
Sean Weir
Equity Issues in Education
STAFF CONSULTANT – Miriam Sheppard
Tracey Payne Shana Bentley
Cheyanne Biggin
Sherra Robinson
Group Insurance
STAFF CONSULTANT – Darrin Pike
Maureen Doyle-Gillingham
Tracey Payne
Membership Benefits & Services
STAFF CONSULTANT -Miriam Sheppard
Kelly Loch
Cindy Burden
Sonya Burden
Stephanie Drover
Darryl George
Crystal Howell
Chris Wilson
Negotiating Team – Labrador West
STAFF CONSULTANT – Miriam Sheppard
Arlene Rich Kris Brown
Sandy Crowley
Chloé Tinkler
Pooled Investment Fund
STAFF CONSULTANT – Wade Rogers
Maureen Doyle-Gillingham Melanie Jaster
Craig Hicks
Joe Santos
Professional Issues
STAFF CONSULTANT – 
Ian Crewe
Colin Short Vanessa Chaulk
Denise Francis
Shonnain Gram
Valerie Parsons
Kristin Savery
Russell Stockley
Staff Negotiations
STAFF CONSULTANT – Steve Brooks
Derek Drover Maureen Doyle-Gillingham
Craig Hicks
Substitute Teachers
STAFF CONSULTANT – Deana Hatcher
 Derrick Baker Samantha Lambert
Paul Lewis
Brittany Northcotte
Terri-Lynn Oram
Shrah Purchase
Terri-Lynn Willcott